Privacy Policy - New Sky Kids | The Safe Streaming Service for Kids

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take your privacy — and the privacy of your children — very seriously.

New Sky Pictures, Inc (“New Sky Kids,” “we” or “us”) understands that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will use it carefully and while taking every sensible measure to protect it. We take your privacy very seriously and make it a priority to protect personal information, such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, and payment information that we obtain from and about individuals both online and offline. Please take a moment to review our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) which describes how New Sky Kids collects, uses and shares this information.

New Sky Kids provides a subscription video service offering a selection of streaming videos, blogs, and other content (collectively, “Content”) available on the newskykids.com website (the “New Sky Kids Site”), New Sky Kids’s affiliate and distribution partner websites (“Distribution Sites”), and other websites where users may embed the Content (these websites, together with the New Sky Kids Site and Distribution Sites, are referred to collectively as the “Sites”). Our video service, including the Content and our video player, and any other features, tools, applications, materials or other services offered from time to time by New Sky Kids in connection with its business on any of the apps and/or sites are referred to collectively as the “New Sky Kids Services.” We are a company based in the United States.

By visiting the New Sky Kids Site (whether or not you are a registered subscriber) or using any of the New Sky Kids Services on any of the apps and sites, you are accepting this Privacy Policy. If you do not want information about you to be used in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy, please do not use the New Sky Kids Services.

New Sky Kids is intended for individuals age 18 and over. We do not accept subscriptions from children under the age of 18 unless accompanied by a Parent or legal Guardian. Any use by a child under the age of 18 should be done under the close supervision of a parent or legal guardian.  PARENTS PLEASE NOTE: Due to the interactive nature of our site, and in order to comply with Federal laws designed to protect your children on the Internet, New Sky Kids is compliant with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). It is the parent’s responsibility to apply such limitations on a user’s account so to prevent them from accessing material which is deemed inappropriate for younger audiences. New Sky Kids will never require your child to submit any more personal information other than what is required for activity participation.

What information is gathered under this Privacy Policy?

New Sky Kids collects personal information when you use the New Sky Kids Services. New Sky Kids may combine information about you that we collect with information we obtain from business partners or other companies.

When you register, we may ask for information such as your name, email address, birth date, gender, and ZIP or postal code. From time to time, we may also ask you optionally to provide other information. If you choose to provide such information, you are giving New Sky Kids the permission to use and store it consistent with this policy. Therefore, please understand when you sign in with New Sky Kids, you are not anonymous to us.

In addition, New Sky Kids collects information about your transactions with us and with some of our business partners. For example, New Sky Kids automatically receives and records information from your computer and browser, including your IP address, software and hardware attributes, the page you request, and cookie information (for more information on cookies, please refer to the section titled “What are cookies, and how are they used to collect information?”).

When you register to use New Sky Kids services or by purchasing any products from a vendor using New Sky Kids services, your email will automatically be listed in the New Sky Kids mailing list. You will receive welcome information, account information, our newsletter, and other marketing related information related to New Sky Kids services and the products you viewed and purchased. You may also receive periodic emails from us notifying you of new features, products, titles and other related information for New Sky Kids services. You may choose to opt out of receiving emails from New Sky Kids, but if you choose to do so, you will not receive technical support requests, account updates and notifications, product updates, security updates or updates to the Terms of Services as well as updates to the Privacy Policy of New Sky Kids. At anytime if you forget your account information, you may log back onto the New Sky Kids website and click forgot login on the login area screen, after which a password reset link will be emailed to you with further steps to reset your account info.

You may also update your personal information by logging into your New Sky Kids account and updating your details by clicking your username at the top right of the page then clicking Settings. If you need assistance, please email us at support@newskykids.com.

Why does New Sky Kids collect information about me?

We only collect the personal data you choose to provide us during your registration process. As part of the registration process in order to use New Sky Kids services you need to provide us with your Full Name, Address, Email Address, Phone, Country, State, Zip Code, and Billing information, including credit card data, PayPal or Google Checkout information. All data is stored in the United States. You may elect to not provide any of the above info, but you may then not be able to use New Sky Kids services or certain features. We will keep your data for up to 90 days after your account is deleted, after which all your data is fully removed from our system.

New Sky Kids collects personally identifiable information in order to create and maintain our relationship with you. It helps us deliver the strongest, safest, most enjoyable end user experience. New Sky Kids’s use of this information includes the following general purposes: contacting you, customizing the content you view, fulfilling your requests for products or services, improving our services, conducting research, and providing anonymous reporting for internal and external clients. 

We only collect personally identifiable information from you because you are voluntarily submitting the information to us in order to enjoy certain New Sky Kids Services.

We also may obtain personally identifiable information from reputable third parties in order to further enhance your user experience with the New Sky Kids Services.

What are cookies, and how do they collect information?

Cookies are small bits of information placed on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies remember information about your activities on a website. For example, cookies can store your session for easy sign-in to a website you have previously visited. They enable us to make your visits to the New Sky Kids Site more enjoyable. 

We may use cookies and similar tools to relate your use of the New Sky Kids Services to personally identifiable information obtained from you or a reputable third party, and to obtain anonymous aggregated data (as described below). For example, if you have asked us to send you information about our upcoming services or promotions, cookie or click stream data about your activities using the New Sky Kids Services may allow us to limit the materials we send you to items that we think you will find interesting, based on your prior online activities and preferences.

You can program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent or to refuse cookies completely. However, without cookies you will not have access to certain New Sky Kids Services.

Do you collect anonymous aggregated data, and what do you do with it?

Anonymous data is information (originally personally identifiable or non-personally identifiable) that subsequently is used in aggregate form. We may use anonymous data for purposes of research or analysis. We may conduct research on our customer demographics, internet usage, and interests and behavior based on personal data we gather. New Sky Kids may share this type of anonymous data with a variety of third parties, including its affiliates, advertisers and other current and prospective business partners. But because it is anonymous, these third parties will not be able to contact you based on this data.

We may use anonymous data collected for website administration and promotional purposes with Google Analytics, and we may share such information with various affiliated and unaffiliated entities for such purposes. For example, IP addresses are used for the purposes of system administration and to provide anonymous aggregated data to affiliates about the volume of use on the New Sky Kids Services. Anonymous click stream and demographic information may also be shared with our business partners.

To learn more about how Google Analytics collects data, visit their page “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps” (located here http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/).

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features, including through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means (for example, the NAI’s consumer opt-out). You can also find a opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/).

This data collected through these mechanisms is anonymous, is not associated or merged with any personally identifiable information.

Can I choose how New Sky Kids uses my personal information?

This Privacy Policy is our primary disclosure to you of when and how your information may be used. At times, however, we may choose or be required by law to provide you with additional notice. You will be given an opportunity to notify New Sky Kids how it may use your personally identifiable information (for more information on specific uses for which you will have consent rights, please refer to the section titled “How does New Sky Kids use my personally identifiable information?”).

Whether you opt in or opt out of receiving communications from New Sky Kids, we reserve the right to send you administrative messages, service announcements, and other similar communications without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. This is important in case we need to communicate with you about items such as your account, website maintenance, and other non-promotional matters. From time to time, you may be given an opportunity to indicate your preferences regarding various account settings, communication preferences or other information related to your account. For example, if you wish to receive additional communications relevant to you, such as alert messages about your favorite content, you will need to elect to receive them. Therefore, please take that opportunity to review and select your preferences carefully.

How does New Sky Kids use my personally identifiable information?

We will use the personally identifiable information you provide to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Only if you have given New Sky Kids consent, we may (i) use your personally identifiable information to provide you with information about New Sky Kids’s features, services and other offerings that may be of interest to you; or (ii) send information or offers to users on behalf of New Sky Kids’s partners (please note that if we were to do this, we would not give those partners personally identifiable information such as your name or address).

New Sky Kids’s employees, agents and contractors must have a legitimate business reason to obtain access to your personally identifiable information. We may share your personally identifiable information with companies that provide services to us, including outside contractors or agents who help us manage our information activities (for example, subscription administration). But they may only use your personally identifiable information to provide us with a specific service and not for any other purpose. Similarly, we may share your personally identifiable information with other people or entities in order to provide goods or services that you have requested or to complete a transaction at your request.

There may be instances when we may disclose personally identifiable information without providing you with a choice in order to protect the legal rights of New Sky Kids or its affiliates, and each of their respective investors, directors, officers, employees, agents and suppliers; to protect the safety and security of users of the New Sky Kids Services or to enforce our Terms of Use; to protect against fraud or for risk management purposes; or to comply with or respond to the law or legal process, whether or not legally required. If you submit a Notice of Copyright Infringement pursuant to the Terms of Use, we will send a copy to the person or entity who uploaded, stored or transmitted the material addressed by the communication. If we sell all or part of our business, or make a sale or transfer of assets, or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer your personally identifiable information to a third party as part of that transaction.

Is the personal information collected about me secure?

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and procedural measures to safeguard personally identifiable information in our possession against loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification. For example, passwords and other sensitive information are encrypted in transit.

We employ and protect all data with SSL encryption and other security measures to ensure you that your data is protected and safe. However please be advised that while we take extra measures to protect your data and integrity of your information, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent unauthorized access from occurring. Please take the proper steps to maintain the security of your account information. We highly recommend that you set a tough to guess password for your registered account with New Sky Kids to prevent others from easily guessing your password.

We limit access to personal information about you to employees whom we believe reasonably need that information to provide products or services to you or to do their jobs.

Are there other parties collecting information about me that I should be aware of while using the New Sky Kids Services?

The New Sky Kids Services may be linked to internet websites operated by other companies. Some of these websites may be co-branded with our name or logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. For example, users can use the New Sky Kids Services on the Distribution Sites. New Sky Kids is not responsible for the privacy practices of the Distribution Sites or other websites operated by third parties that are linked to any of the Sites. Once you have left the New Sky Kids Site by clicking on a link, or if you are using the New Sky Kids Services on another Site, you should check the privacy policy of the other website to determine how it handles any personally identifiable information they collect from you.

What happens when New Sky Kids changes its Privacy Policy?

From time to time, New Sky Kids may revise this Privacy Policy to reflect industry initiatives or changes in the law or to the scope of the New Sky Kids Services, among other reasons. Any revisions will be effective upon posting the new Privacy Policy on the New Sky Kids Site at https://www.NewSkyKids.com/privacy. Therefore, it is important to check the effective date of the Privacy Policy posted at this location each time you visit the New Sky Kids Site or use any of the New Sky Kids Services to ensure you are familiar with the most updated policies and practices. If you do not agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you must leave the New Sky Kids Site and discontinue any use of the New Sky Kids Services. Any visit to the New Sky Kids Site or use of the New Sky Kids Services on any of the Sites by you after the new Privacy Policy is posted will indicate your agreement to the new Policy.

What are my Rights under this Policy?

You have the right to ask us to not process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting us at support@newskykids.com.

Who can I contact if I have concerns about this Privacy Policy?

If you have concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, including if you believe that New Sky Kids may have incorrect information for you or if you would like your personally identifiable information to be permanently removed from our database, you may contact us via our customer service email form here. You may also contact us by email at support@newskykids.com or by mail at:

New Sky Kids

P.O. Box 140887

Austin TX 78714